Information

Korean F6 Visa Extension Process & Requirements

17-02-03-14-58-19-874_deco.jpg

Having a valid visa is a fact of life especially for those who are living in a foreign country. Today, I just want to write a quick blog post about my application for F6 visa extension yesterday at Seoul Immigration Office Sejongno Branch located at the 2nd floor of Seoul Global Center in Jongro, Seoul.

Sejongno 2

Registered foreigners can apply for visa extension within 2 months before the expiration date  posted on the alien registration card. To avoid wasting your precious time waiting in vain at the immigration office, make sure you have set an appointment before visiting. You can make online reservation at Hi Korea website. Print your ticket or take note of your reservation number, date and time of visit, and priority number. When you arrive, just wait for your number to be called or displayed at the digital paging system; then proceed to the assigned desk number.

sejongno 5

Prepare the following:

  1. Application Form (신청서)
  2. Alien Registration Card (외국인등록증)
  3. Passport (여권)
  4. Korean Spouse’s Resident Registration Certificate (주민등록등본)
  5. Korean Spouse’s  Marriage Certificate (혼인관계증명서)
  6. Tuberculosis Test Certificate (결핵검사 확인서) – You can have the test at the public health center (보건소) near you.
  7. Cash 30,000 won for the revenue stamp (수입인지)

TB

Since March 2016, the government has required all foreign residents from TB high-risk countries to submit TB test certificate upon application of visa extension. I just wish the immigration office updated the list of requirements on their website. I wasn’t aware of the TB test certificate until I saw this retractable banner outside the office. Thank goodness, the immigration officer still processed my application, and just asked me to submit the medical certificate as soon as I get it.  Whew!

When it’s your turn, just present all the required documents. After checking, the immigration officer will ask you to head to the revenue stamp corner, where you have to pay 30,000 won. The last time I applied for visa extension (2 years ago), the 수입인지 looked like just a regular stamp; but now it looks like a printed A4 certificate.

sejongno 6

Sejongno 4

Sejongno 3

Cheers to another two lovely years in Kimchilandia! One reason why I don’t feel pressured to apply for Korean citizenship is the affordable visa extension fee. I have to pay only 30,000 won for a two-year visa extension which allows me to freely live, study and work in the country while keeping hold on to my nationality.

최고
대한민국 최고!

Feel free to download the Immigration Application Form #34. ^^

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s